PDA

View Full Version : Cougar owners, I need help.



kfurni
07-18-2004, 11:59 AM
Hi all,

I have a problem with my cougar everything is fine eccept the throttle it just will not work with IL2.

I have had the Cougar for about 2 years all works well had the Hall sensor mod and IJ's U2 mod the best hardware I have next to TIR.

All was fine untill yesterday, started IL2, no response from throttle, all other buttons and axis repond fine. Even the Foxy anilyser was not registering the throttle.

The strange thing is that after I restarted the PC, Foxy anilyser recognised the throttle but IL2 did'nt.

When I started the PC this morning everything was fine the throttle was up and running until about 10 minutes ago, when the throttle stopped working halfway through a dogfight.

Has anyone come across this before or has anyone got any idea as to what's coursing it?

Regards kfurni


http://img4.photobucket.com/albums/v111/Hellcatf6f/Hellcat-f6f.jpg

kfurni
07-18-2004, 11:59 AM
Hi all,

I have a problem with my cougar everything is fine eccept the throttle it just will not work with IL2.

I have had the Cougar for about 2 years all works well had the Hall sensor mod and IJ's U2 mod the best hardware I have next to TIR.

All was fine untill yesterday, started IL2, no response from throttle, all other buttons and axis repond fine. Even the Foxy anilyser was not registering the throttle.

The strange thing is that after I restarted the PC, Foxy anilyser recognised the throttle but IL2 did'nt.

When I started the PC this morning everything was fine the throttle was up and running until about 10 minutes ago, when the throttle stopped working halfway through a dogfight.

Has anyone come across this before or has anyone got any idea as to what's coursing it?

Regards kfurni


http://img4.photobucket.com/albums/v111/Hellcatf6f/Hellcat-f6f.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2004, 12:18 PM
Wow, you lost me...

Does FOXY show proper input in the analyzer???

Have you recently flashed your Cougar? There is a known bug that will FRY your throttle pot if you re-flash the stick without disconnecting the throttle unit first. I myself have had this happen. Fortunately, getting and replacing the throttle pot was no problem.

Secondly, try opening up IL-2, going into the controls, and with your mouse select a control you have programmed into your throttle. First hit some other key to make the command different. Then, Hit the corresponding throttle control and see if it changes back. If not, try looking in the IL-2 Hardware setup/HOTAS control menu and be sure the right axes are being recognized.

Thirdly, I'd open your HOTAS control panel and hit the download button to be sure that your IL-2 setup is what's loaded into the stick. Make sure whatever Profile you use is also loaded.

Post back if none of that helps.

kfurni
07-19-2004, 01:25 AM
Hi Stigir,

Yep, done all what you have said, flashed cougar without throttle connected to the joystick, checked IL2 setup inputs still no good, tried everything this morning and it works fine, I feel as if I'm going to have this problem on and off for a while!

I have changed the inputs in IL2 to a different key but then I cannot get it to change it back to the throttle Z axis, cuase the throttle is not working, no response.

Foxy show proper inputs for everythingjust the throttle at times. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Will keep tweaking. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/cry.gif

Thanks for the help

Regards Kfurni

By the way I have Hall Sensors in the Cougar.

Rab03
07-19-2004, 03:14 AM
Don't have Cougar, but simple suggestion from presonal experience: go to control panel, game controller, open dialog box, and when it recognizes game controller (status OK), click OK and then start the game.

Sometimes (if I don't perform above mentioned procedure) game wouldn't recognize rudder axis, throttle axis and base buttons. Guess it has to do with Windows and/or stick drivers.

NegativeGee
07-19-2004, 03:29 AM
I'm guessing you have already checked out Frugals World, but if not try the hardware forum:

http://forums.frugalsworld.com/vbb/forumdisplay.php?s=4b9e3ccf9dad0f01efe867bf30834b7 9&f=49

"As weaponry, both were good, but in far different ways from each other. In a nutshell, I describe it this way: if the FW 190 was a sabre, the 109 was a florett, or foil, like that used in the precision art of fencing." - G√ľnther Rall

http://www.invoman.com/images/tali_with_hands.jpg

Look Noobie, we already told you, we don't have the Patch!

pourshot
07-19-2004, 03:32 AM
I think it could be a loose wire, I dont understand why when it is working il2 cant see it but that could simply be a side affect of the sometimes connection in the throttle.

My advise is to open the handle, clean the pot and add a little more tension to the wiper for good measure while it's open, and inspect it for anything unusual like loose wires, worn or broken parts and so on.

The problem stiglr mentioned is still hotly debated nobody is certain if it does any harm to flash the cougar with the throttle connected or if the dead or lazy pot/flashing problem is just bad timing (many attribute it with ware and tear)but if it does bother you a new version of the software is available now.

http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/mysig.jpg
CAC CA-15 Kangaroo

pourshot
07-19-2004, 03:40 AM
Sorry I forgot to add that I had to go back to the older CCP becuase the latest version was buggy for me.However I'am using the latest Foxy software and it seems fine.

I would try going back to you older drivers if all else fails

Good luck

http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/mysig.jpg
CAC CA-15 Kangaroo

kfurni
07-19-2004, 06:15 AM
Thanks for the advice, I will do more tweaking tonight.

Kfurni

Ps I have Hall Sensors and not Pots