PDA

View Full Version : how do i change ip address?



etmydst
01-29-2004, 02:50 PM
when i tried to do online play it said that my ip address was different than this one how do i change it? (i dont even know what that is)

etmydst
01-29-2004, 02:50 PM
when i tried to do online play it said that my ip address was different than this one how do i change it? (i dont even know what that is)

reload2000
01-29-2004, 02:52 PM
If i knew i would tell you. I would also put this topic in the tech forum if i could as well.

http://members.cox.net/jakevas/sig6.jpg
The secret of my legendary strength lies in my nutsack
www.ghostskies.com (http://www.ghostskies.com)
http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/
www.jg27.net (http://www.jg27.net)

arcadeace
01-29-2004, 04:19 PM
Only if you have a modem can you change it, within very limited boundaries. With cable, its strictly in the hands of your IP provider.

I suggest you PT a mod.

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_222_1073167658.jpg

Cpt-Madcowz
01-29-2004, 04:28 PM
For a start do start - run and type cmd

in the Dos window type ipconfig to find out what your IP is.

Are you behind a router?

If you are on dial up/cable the ISP allocates you an IP address through DHCP so you can not change it.

/Mad

"When the hunter comes, the tiger runs with the dear"

etmydst
01-29-2004, 05:31 PM
yes,i do have a router (sigh) how can i get to play online then?

Troll2k
01-29-2004, 09:44 PM
Run the seperate il2fb setup program.Go to the network tab and see if there is a box to change to your external ip address.

Skullin
01-29-2004, 09:56 PM
if you wanna host, you have to forward the ports, or trigger them..(can't remember), i think the ports are 21000 or something like that.

DrDave242
01-29-2004, 10:59 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by etmydst:
when i tried to do online play it said that my ip address was different than this one how do i change it? (i dont even know what that is)<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It's about 99.44% likely that you can't. Well, check that. You can change your computer's IP address fairly easily...but since you're behind a router, it won't do you any good. You'll need to change the external IP address of the router to make any difference to anyone on the other side of it. I'll just bet, however, that the router is getting that IP address from your Internet provider, and they probably don't want you changing it. Sorry... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

---
There are 10 kinds of people in the world: those who can count in binary, and those who can't.

HL callsign: FruitPieJones
Today is a good day for pie.

Weather_Man
01-29-2004, 11:16 PM
If you are connecting to UBI, you don't need to do anything. If behind a router, it says that automatically when you first connect and then applies the correct setting.

Are not able to connect to a server or are you just worried about the message?

RealKill
01-29-2004, 11:49 PM
Yes, in regards to Ubi, check your Ubi properties and make sure your external IP address option is selected.

Yes, also, if you want to host a game through your router, you will need to forward port 2100. Your router documentation to tell you how to do this.

If you want your IP addy for some reason, and since you are on a router, find a web site that will read back your IP address to you. Here (http://www.lawrencegoetz.com/programs/ipinfo/) is one. I just picked the first one off Google that did not have pop-ups. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif You can find another, if you like. If you just do a basic 'ipconfig' command prompt to find your IP, it will just read 192.168.0.x(x).

QUOTE: DrDave242...
"It's about 99.44% likely that you can't. Well, check that. You can change your computer's IP address fairly easily...but since you're behind a router, it won't do you any good. You'll need to change the external IP address of the router to make any difference to anyone on the other side of it. I'll just bet, however, that the router is getting that IP address from your Internet provider, and they probably don't want you changing it."

Do not pay attention to any of the above that DrDave242 wrote. (Sorry, DrDave242. Not picking on you, but that is bad info. So, don't be mad, please.)

http://151.164.128.17/cyop/il2fb/sig/rksig.jpg

Tully__
01-30-2004, 04:17 AM
If you're flying at HyperLobby, find the file hlpro.ini in your hyperlobby install folder and make sure the detectlocalIP line reads:

DetectLocalIP = 0

If you're flying at Ubi, start IL2Setup (from your IL2/FB program group in Start menu) and on the "Network" tab try each of the IP options in turn. If there's not a pull down menu to select IP then you shouldn't be having problems.

If my post hasn't helped, post in the IL2 Technical Support Forum (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=corfrm&s=400102&q=Y&cf=49310655) with your problem.

=================================================

http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg (http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm)

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)


Salut
Tully

etmydst
01-30-2004, 09:20 AM
thanx for all the replies guys um in the "network" tab i couldent change my ip just what connection i have, oh and i have dsl (if at all that helps)

DrDave242
01-30-2004, 01:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by RealKill:
Do not pay attention to any of the above that DrDave242 wrote. (Sorry, DrDave242. Not picking on you, but that is bad info. So, don't be mad, please.)
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I'm not mad, but I disagree that it's bad info. Granted, I don't have a router at home, so I've never experienced this particular problem, but it sounds ilke he needs info on port forwarding (like you said, he'll have to RTFM for that) or modifying his in-game network settings rather than changing his IP address. So my information may have been irrelevant; however, everything I said was correct from a technical standpoint.
And BTW, his computer's IP address won't necessarily be in the 192.168.0.0 subnet; that all depends on how his router is configured. So neener-neener-neener! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/mockface.gif

---
There are 10 kinds of people in the world: those who can count in binary, and those who can't.

HL callsign: FruitPieJones
Today is a good day for pie.

srirasha
09-11-2012, 01:36 PM
when i tried to do online play it said that my ip address was different than this one how do i change it? (i dont even know what that is)

Hi,
Reset your modem and Check whether your Ip is changed or not using Free online sites like Ip-Details.com (http://www.ip-details.com/).If your ip changes Then your ip is Dynamic so you will contact your ISP provider to get Static Ip-Address.If your didn't changed then I think you Hide your Ip that why It tells like that.So for that you can contact your ISP to unhidden your Ip.So first you can check whether your Ip is static and Dynamic.and then do the following steps....

Tully__
09-12-2012, 12:43 AM
This thread is over 8 years old and the information in it no longer applies. Topic closed.