PDA

View Full Version : cpu for AEP



herzam
03-04-2004, 07:35 PM
this expansion need more cpu resources than FB?


thanks all

herzam
03-04-2004, 07:35 PM
this expansion need more cpu resources than FB?


thanks all

frag_bravo
03-04-2004, 07:38 PM
I think the basic requirement for aces is 800mhz and or higher.512mbs of ram A video card higher than 64mb AGP that is.This is just to run it at it's least settings.Heck Im looking on the net and callin around just to find a store that carries it

arcadeace
03-04-2004, 07:52 PM
If you can run it before AEP at a comfortable level you shouldn't have any problems.

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_222_1073167658.jpg

VW-IceFire
03-04-2004, 07:58 PM
I think they just want to be careful and not suggest that a lower system is going to run it with excellent settings and speeds.

If you can run FB...AEP isn't much different in that regard.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig1.jpg
RCAF 412 Falcon Squadron - "Swift to Avenge"

noshens
03-04-2004, 08:46 PM
I ran FB wiht system below min req and am running ACE with same success, no fps hits/drops, etc didn't notice any change.

herzam
03-05-2004, 03:24 PM
Thanks all, its a good notice . http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

SKY_BOSS
03-05-2004, 04:12 PM
Aces seems to run smoother for me.

http://members.cox.net/ironwarlock/skynew.jpg

ali3n_SLO
03-05-2004, 07:07 PM
i agree with sky_boss... looks like they did some optimization...

zzoltrix
03-05-2004, 07:42 PM
I would say MEM and Vcard are more important.