PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone know?



FI.Snaphoo
08-23-2004, 07:23 AM
How to set the mouse nubbin on a Saitek X-45 to work when in the game? I know I'm going to get a few "RTFM" responses, but I've looked in the paltry excuse for a manual and all it has really informed me to do is, check the connection..... And that's not going to cut the mustard... I need to look around, when in the game, and I don't have 100+ dollars to spend on TrackIR3!!! Help? Does it, in fact, work in the game? Has anyone done it? If so, how did you accomplish this seemingly impossible task. I've tried everything I know... Thanks for any help in advance...

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v240/JakeGM/Snaphoo3.gif

FI.Snaphoo
08-23-2004, 07:23 AM
How to set the mouse nubbin on a Saitek X-45 to work when in the game? I know I'm going to get a few "RTFM" responses, but I've looked in the paltry excuse for a manual and all it has really informed me to do is, check the connection..... And that's not going to cut the mustard... I need to look around, when in the game, and I don't have 100+ dollars to spend on TrackIR3!!! Help? Does it, in fact, work in the game? Has anyone done it? If so, how did you accomplish this seemingly impossible task. I've tried everything I know... Thanks for any help in advance...

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v240/JakeGM/Snaphoo3.gif

Tully__
08-23-2004, 07:31 AM
Make sure the X-45 drivers are installed in "Advanced" mode.

Make a profile for IL2:FB and assign the "MouseCursor" to work as Mouse in the profile.

If you want to see what the assignment looks like, download the profile from the link in my sig. I've used the StickHat1 rather than the mouse hat, but the assignment looks the same.

To do the assignment you'll need to right click on the hat of your choice in the profiler and select "Mouse" from the little context menu that appears.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

FI.Snaphoo
08-23-2004, 07:37 AM
How do I make sure they are installed in advance mode? I'm fairly sure that question alone pretty much means that their not... but, do I simply reinstall over, using an "advance" option?

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v240/JakeGM/Snaphoo3.gif

Tully__
08-23-2004, 07:44 AM
AFAIK yes, just re-install over selecting advanced mode when the option appears.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully