PDA

View Full Version : russians squadrons question



herzam
03-26-2004, 08:09 PM
fellas , i like know what mean i the russian squadrons,IAS,IAK, SAP,IAP,BAP


Ejm:Boris Safonov was a leader of a squadron from the 72nd SAP. This unit battled from the first days of the war.

extract from :http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/soviet.htm

herzam
03-26-2004, 08:09 PM
fellas , i like know what mean i the russian squadrons,IAS,IAK, SAP,IAP,BAP


Ejm:Boris Safonov was a leader of a squadron from the 72nd SAP. This unit battled from the first days of the war.

extract from :http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/soviet.htm

herzam
03-26-2004, 09:01 PM
fellas i find the answer, thanks ..

it is:
d Air Force in Winter War for Uncle Sam
December 8 2003 at 2:12 AM
No score for this post Michael D. Fox
from IP address 68.57.109.63


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hello everyone,

"Uncle Sam" contacted me off forum requesting data on the Red Air Force that fought during the Winter War. I thought I would post my answer here on the forum for all to see and use if needed in addition to having it available to corrections or additions that anyone would like to add. So here goes:

Red Air Forces available during the Winter War:

7th Army Air Force - Commander S. K. Gorjunov

Fighter Units: 54th & 59th IABr (fighter aviation brigade)
7th, 25th, 44th & 64th IAP (fighter aviation regiment)
Bomber units: 18th & 55th SBABr (fast bomber aviation brigade)
2nd, 8th, 41st, 44th, 48th, 50th,
54th, 58th & 63rd SBAP (fast bomber aviation regiment)
Misc. units: 17th, 56th & 68th ABr (aviation brigade)
9th ShAP (ground attack aviation regiment)

8th Army Air Force - Commander I. I. Kopets

Fighter units: 46th, 49th & 153 IAP
Bomber units: 3rd LBAP (light bomber aviation regiment)
3rd TBAP (heavy bomber aviation regiment)
21st DBAP (long range bomber aviation regiment)
13th & 39th SBAP
18th BAP
Misc. units: 14th ABr
193rd AP (aviation regiment)
72nd & 75th OSAP (detached aviation regiment)

9th Army Air Force - Commander P. V. Rychagov

Bomber units: 31st & 41st SBAP
33rd & 57th BAP
Misc. Units: 80th SAP (fast aviation regiment)
105th AP

14th Army Air Force - Commader S. A. Krasovski

Fighter units: 145th, 147th & 152nd IAP
Bomber units: 5th OSBAP (detached bomber aviation regiment)

Baltic Fleet Air Force - Commander V. V. Ermachenko

Fighter units: 61st IABr
5th & 13th IAP
Bomber units: 105th BABr (bomber aviation brigade)
53rd & 58th SBAP
Misc. units: 1st MTAP (mine/torpedo aviation regiment)
15th RAP (reconnaissance aviation regiment)
8th, 10th & 31st ABr
1st & 57th AP

Northern Fleet Air Force - Commander A. A. Kuznetsov

Misc. units: 72nd SAP
18th MRAP (maritime recon aviation regiment)

Kravchenko Special Detachment - Cmdr G. P. Kravchenko

Fighter units: two unspecified regiments
Bomber units: one fast & one long range bomber regiments

Long Range Bomber Aviation - High Command

Bomber Units: 27th & 29th DBABr
6th & 42nd DBAP

In overall command was Corps Commander Yevgeni Ptukhin with his chief of staff being the talented Brigade Commander A. A. Novikov.

I hope this is helpful to "Uncle Sam" and to whoever else might find it interesting.

Best regards,

herzam
03-27-2004, 03:39 PM
fellas , here is another information abaut soviet squadrons http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
IAK Fighter Corps
IAD Fighter Division
IAD-PVO Defense Fighter Division
IAP Fighter Regiment
OIAP Independent Fighter Regiment
OIAE Independent Fighter Squadron
ShAD Assault (Shturmovik) Division
ShAP Assault Regiment
SAD Composite Division
BAK Bomber Corps
BAD Bomber Division
BAP Bomber Regiment
BBAP Close Range Bomber Regiment
PBAP Dive Bomber Regiment
DBAD Long Range Bomber Division
DBAP Long Range Bomber Regiment
TBAE Heavy Bomber Squadron
RAP Reconnaissance Regiment
RAE Reconnaissance Squadron
DRAE Long Range Reconnaissance Squadron
KRAP (Artillery) Correction-Reconnaissance Regiment
KRAE (Artillery) Correction-Reconnaissance Squadron
KAE (Artillery) Correction Squadron
TRAD Transport Division
TRAP Transport Regiment
O/N OAPS Special Purpose Liaison Regiment
OAPS Liaison Regiment
SANAP Medical Regiment
Peregon AP Ferrying Regiment
MTAP Mine Torpedo Regiment
MRAP Naval Reconnaissance Regiment
MRAE Naval Reconnaissance Squadron
OAO Separate Avaition Flight
VU Radio control (for remotre control speedboats)
TOF Pacific Ocean Fleet
STOF Northern Pacific Ocean Fleet
OMBAP-PV Independent Border Gaurds Patrol Regiment
Gv Guards