PDA

View Full Version : windows 98-ME ram limit, anyway around?



buggggggged
05-22-2004, 04:12 PM
I have more ram than My system says I do, I have a dual boot with xp, and it recongizes it, I heard there was a fix, any ideas? thanks.

buggggggged
05-22-2004, 04:12 PM
I have more ram than My system says I do, I have a dual boot with xp, and it recongizes it, I heard there was a fix, any ideas? thanks.

LuckyBoy1
05-22-2004, 04:35 PM
I've heard people use cacheman to get around this problem. How exactly they use it is something I can't tell you.

Solutions for internet security & spyware problems... http://www.geocities.com/callingelvis911/s_s.html

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11 & Contributing Editor to Complete Users magazine.

VF-2_John_Banks
05-22-2004, 04:59 PM
YOu can either use Cacheman, where you can let the tool make the changes automaticly, or you copy these lines into your system.ini in the paragraph [vcache]

MinFileCache=16384
MaxFileCache=100352

buggggggged
05-22-2004, 06:25 PM
I think that is just what I was looking for. will give it a try, thanks again.

MosDef_99th
05-23-2004, 07:36 PM
Yeah, I asked this question 'bout a month ago, and Cacheman did the trick for me

http://imagecache2.allposters.com/images/DAR/FEL-08.jpg


Homer Simpson: "Ahh the Luftwaffe.....the Washington Generals of the History Channel."

T_O_A_D
05-23-2004, 07:58 PM
Cacheman will work or look in User fixes Sticky threadI have one in there about it. With win 98 should be the same.

Have you checked your Private Topics recently? (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=ugtpc&s=400102)
My TrackIR fix, Read the whole thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=15310285&p=1)
131st_Toad's Squad link (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/)
http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/T_O_A_D.jpg